| What films you watched recently? | |
|
+29DanWal The Nerd crazzycat Cunty Fanny Boris The Spider Corky Steve HULK SMASH! the amazing g Kelly Rig Dr Brackish Okun Chad Sexxington deadfilmstar chris Mr Stuart markyg neilthehobo Danny Katie Sound Foundry ClareyBABY Dale punkguitaristgaz92 Muldoon Kent Neil Jimatay Dan Searles stef 33 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Geordie Fanatic
Number of posts : 435 Age : 108 Karma : 2 Hermit Points : 682
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:30 pm | |
| Ah crap, I've got skyline tonight | |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:59 pm | |
| Big bag of pish!! Love the original True Grit despite not being a fan of John Wayne.
3 Days To Go 7/10 last 40 mins or so were so tense. Aftershock 7/10 thought it was just another disaster film but it was really heartfelt. | |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:03 pm | |
| Tron Legacy 6/10 felt rushed and not enough time spent on the games. Great visually tho. | |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:40 am | |
| He Was A Quiet Man 7/10 discovered this little gem from 2007 in the pound shop. Good film | |
|
| |
Geordie Fanatic
Number of posts : 435 Age : 108 Karma : 2 Hermit Points : 682
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sun Jan 09, 2011 5:16 pm | |
| Skyline 1/10 - it can have a 1 for effort, it's better than I've ever done.
Monsters 6/10 - not really sure how I feel about this film, I'm still confused as to what actually happened between it starting and finishing.
187 - 8/10 - a classic that I never tire of watching. | |
|
| |
Danny Number 1 fan
Number of posts : 946 Age : 40 Karma : 6 Hermit Points : 2771
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:32 pm | |
| Crazy Heart 8/10
Law Abiding Citizen 8/10 | |
|
| |
markyg Menace
Number of posts : 2061 Age : 45 Karma : 3 Hermit Points : 1079
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:10 pm | |
| The Exam 1/10 Wont ruin it for anyone who wants to see it by giving away the "twist" but it is absolute shit. I would rather watch an old man take a dump than watch this again.
2001 maniacs, Field of Screams - 0/10 absolute shit. like a shit attempt at Troma style horror, the audio has been dubbed so poorly, it is like watching it with the sound down and the cast sat next to you saying their lines.
The Last Airbender. - 6/10 good family film, not too long and good story. Best parts are the "when i first realised you were a bender" and "benders ready" lines, made me do childish chuckles.
| |
|
| |
Dale Admin
Number of posts : 5959 Age : 40 Karma : 50 Hermit Points : 12391
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:13 pm | |
| Youth in Revolt - 6/10 Kinda that typical Michael Cera affair, but perfectly fine.
Got a bunch of new ones to watch soon including Harry Brown, The Illusionist, Death Sentence and Mystic River. | |
|
| |
Geordie Fanatic
Number of posts : 435 Age : 108 Karma : 2 Hermit Points : 682
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:13 pm | |
| I'd recommend them all, was abit disappointed by harry brown but still worth a watch. | |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:52 pm | |
| Altitude 0/10 I watch these films so you never have to. Saw 7 4/10 uninvited 6/10 ok remake of jap film tale of two sisters. Inside 7/10 French horror containing an unthinkable act of violence. | |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:20 am | |
| Winters Bone 7/10 great acting from the young lead but a bit slow for me. | |
|
| |
Geordie Fanatic
Number of posts : 435 Age : 108 Karma : 2 Hermit Points : 682
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:07 am | |
| The final destination 0/10 - oh so baaaad
pathology 6/10 - decent enough concept, annoying acting from the main character though.
| |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:46 am | |
| Black Swan 8/10 a reall good film about ballet, who'd have thunk it? You Again 5/10 rom com with the fit bird from Cloverfield | |
|
| |
Dan Searles Stalker
Number of posts : 1331 Age : 45 Karma : 1 Hermit Points : 2333
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:59 pm | |
| The King's Speech 9/10 Didn't want to go, but it was gripping, funny and gut wrenching. | |
|
| |
Geordie Fanatic
Number of posts : 435 Age : 108 Karma : 2 Hermit Points : 682
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sat Jan 15, 2011 11:13 pm | |
| Devil 7.5/10 - qute a good film, totally did not see the twist at the end coming. | |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:12 am | |
| True Grit (remake) 8/10 better than the original The Fighter 8/10 Green Hornet 6/10 the only good thing about the tv show was Bruce Lee
| |
|
| |
Geordie Fanatic
Number of posts : 435 Age : 108 Karma : 2 Hermit Points : 682
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:37 pm | |
| Trick 'r treat cack/10 - I think that about sums it up | |
|
| |
Muldoon Dangerous
Number of posts : 2504 Age : 41 Karma : 19 Hermit Points : 4082
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:22 am | |
| Knocked Up. Awesome/10 I massive <3 Seth Rogan | |
|
| |
Dale Admin
Number of posts : 5959 Age : 40 Karma : 50 Hermit Points : 12391
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:27 am | |
| Harry Brown - 6/10 Death Sentence - 7/10 The Illusionist -7/10
All just ok in my book, Really wanna see Green Hornet but I had to draw a line at the ticket prices, £12 each it would have been on Saturday! it's getting stupid now. | |
|
| |
Geordie Fanatic
Number of posts : 435 Age : 108 Karma : 2 Hermit Points : 682
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:49 pm | |
| The last exocism 7/10 - not actually as bad as I thought it was going to be and also nothing like I'd expected. | |
|
| |
markyg Menace
Number of posts : 2061 Age : 45 Karma : 3 Hermit Points : 1079
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:54 am | |
| - Geordie wrote:
- The last exocism 7/10 - not actually as bad as I thought it was going to be and also nothing like I'd expected.
agreed. i thought it was ace, The ending was brilliant, very Rosemary's Baby | |
|
| |
markyg Menace
Number of posts : 2061 Age : 45 Karma : 3 Hermit Points : 1079
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:54 am | |
| - Geordie wrote:
- 127 hours 9/10 - brilliant!!!
again, Agreed, I felt his pain throughout the film. Felt quite claustrophobic watching it. Definitely a 9/10 | |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:57 pm | |
| I Spit on your Grave(Remake) 6/10
I agree with this reviewer
(1978): the rapist stalk her through the woods and rape her repeatedly as she tries to get back to her cabin where they leave her for dead. (2010): the rape happens in her cabin and leads to the wood, to a bridge that is not high enough to kill her..
(1978): she recovers in her cabin and plans her revenge. (2010): she recovers in an abandoned house in the woods and becomes JIGSAW.
(1978): she uses seduction to lure them in to her trap. (2010): she kidnaps them and some how this tiny woman carries them all to the house in the woods.
(1978): the men don't think that what they did was wrong and that in some way she enjoyed it, this adds to their mindset. (2010): they know they did wrong and want to keep it hidden.
The violent scenes were quite difficult to watch still! | |
|
| |
Geordie Fanatic
Number of posts : 435 Age : 108 Karma : 2 Hermit Points : 682
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:17 pm | |
| Fourth kind 5/10 - was pretty disappointing | |
|
| |
Neil Devotee
Number of posts : 896 Karma : 21 Hermit Points : 2673
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:56 pm | |
| Love and Other Drugs 6/7 lots of Anne Hathaway's tits, which was nice! Mr Nice 7/10 Tamara Drewe 4/10
| |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: What films you watched recently? | |
| |
|
| |
| What films you watched recently? | |
|